Companies: Difference between revisions

From The Shire
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
m (stub tpl)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
:''This list is incomplete. You can help The Shire by expanding it and/or verifying its data.''
{{stub}}
[[File:haysfalafels01.jpg|200px|thumb|right|[[Hay's Falafels]] is one of the largest food chain stores in The Shire.]]  
[[File:haysfalafels01.jpg|200px|thumb|right|[[Hay's Falafels]] is one of the largest food chain companies in The Shire.]]  
This is a '''list of companies in The Shire'''. The Shire server started hosting companies for more than a decade, as well as its products not long after server creation. There are tens of companies around The Shire made since, and a lot of those are still operational.
This is a '''list of companies in The Shire'''. The Shire server started hosting companies for more than a decade, as well as its products not long after server creation. Since then, dozens of companies around The Shire have been made, and a lot of those are still operational.


The companies included in this list fulfill several standards:
The list is limited to companies with several standards:
* They have a physical platform (eg. shop or office) within The Shire server and/or a digital platform that represents it.
* They have a physical platform (eg. shop or office) within The Shire server and/or a digital platform that represents it.
* They are shown as notable through having at least:
* They are shown as sufficiently notable through having at least:
** Its own wiki page, and/or
** Its own wiki page, and/or
** Several mentions on The Shire Wiki, Forum, and/or Discord, and/or
** Several mentions on The Shire Wiki, Forum, and/or Discord, and/or
** A digital product (eg. Kettu Live and Shire Booking), and/or
** A digital product (eg. Kettu Live and Shire Booking), and/or
** Mentions within The Shire Wiki as a major company in a significant sector (such as Rabblerouser Holdings, Inc. on railways).
** A mention within The Shire Wiki as a major company in a significant sector (eg. Rabblerouser Holdings, Inc. and LlamaPo Telecoms).


The companies are listed in alphabetical order.
The companies are listed in alphabetical order.
Line 40: Line 40:
| [[Batavia]]
| [[Batavia]]
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/2364/cartographers-map-the-laurelian-nation 2017-03-14]
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/2364/cartographers-map-the-laurelian-nation 2017-03-14]
|
|-
! [[Burger Comrade]]
| Restaurant chain
| Zhenya17
| -
| 2020-04-15
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 53: Line 60:
| Epislinki
| Epislinki
| [[Zenophalia]]
| [[Zenophalia]]
| 2024, exact date unknown.
| 2023-02-23
|  
| Date based on owner estimate, not records
|-
|-
! [[Costa Copy]]
! [[Costa Copy]]
Line 69: Line 76:
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Venezia_Nuova_Group&action=history 2015-08-25]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Venezia_Nuova_Group&action=history 2015-08-25]
| Part of [[Venezia Nuova Group]]
| Part of [[Venezia Nuova Group]]
|-
! [[GJ & Co.]]
| Franchises
| GJRickard, Mieshoa
| [[Venezia Nuova]] (?)
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/2424/knavobuki-announcements 2017-05-17]
| Manages franchises, most notably [[MUGS Coffee]]
|-
|-
! [[Hay's Falafels]]
! [[Hay's Falafels]]
Line 85: Line 99:
|-
|-
! [[Karya Kelana Inc.]]
! [[Karya Kelana Inc.]]
| Wiki services, interiors, realty
| Wiki services, realty
| *ParVeil13
| *ParVeil13
| Karya Kelana Inc. HQ, [[Cactus County|Cactus County Region]]
| Karya Kelana Inc. HQ, [[Cactus County|Cactus County Region]]
Line 103: Line 117:
| [[Fox Valley]]
| [[Fox Valley]]
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/3754/fox-valley-times-3 2023-08-28]
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/3754/fox-valley-times-3 2023-08-28]
| Joint venture between [[Laakso Films]] and [[Zal Industries]]/[[RSFC]] for the [https://youtube.com/live/nZAqjmkXpeQ RSFC Grand Prix #1]
| Joint venture between [[Laakso Films]] and [[Zal Industries]]/[[RSFC]] for the [https://youtube.com/live/nZAqjmkXpeQ 1st RSFC Grand Prix]
|-
|-
! [[Kiwimango Co]]
! [[Kiwimango Co]]
Line 117: Line 131:
| [[Fox Valley]]
| [[Fox Valley]]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Laakso_Films 2022-02]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Laakso_Films 2022-02]
|
|-
! [[LIKEA]]
| Furniture
| Liandria21
| [[Liaglompolis]], [[Glompuia Kingdom]] (planned)
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/comment/7343#Comment_7343?utm_source=community-search&utm_medium=organic-search&utm_term=likea 2016-08-10]
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 149:
! [[LlamaPo Telecoms]]
! [[LlamaPo Telecoms]]
| Telecommunication
| Telecommunication
| CoffeeAndChill
| CoffeeAndChill, fatllama
| [[Venezia Nuova]]
| [[Venezia Nuova]]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Venezia_Nuova_Group&action=history 2015-08-25]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Venezia_Nuova_Group&action=history 2015-08-25]
| Part of [[Venezia Nuova Group]]
| Part of [[Venezia Nuova Group]]; provides for [[Venezia Nuova]], with the 2nd highest population of Central Shire cities.
|-
|-
! [[MalacDonalds]]
! [[MalacDonalds]]
Line 153: Line 174:
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=The_Monotoli_Building&action=history 2023-11-28]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=The_Monotoli_Building&action=history 2023-11-28]
|  
|  
|-
! [[N't²]]
| Restaurant chain
| Fertoman
| -
| 2024-09-09
| Previously Kebobern't. Also made the Squared- kebobern't² joint venture with nnion
|-
|-
! [[Nebworks, LLC]]
! [[Nebworks, LLC]]
Line 165: Line 193:
| blockysumo
| blockysumo
| -
| -
| 2025-07-31
| 2025-07-30
|
|
|-
|-
Line 181: Line 209:
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Shire_Transit_Authority&action=history 2015-09-29]
| [https://wiki.shirecraft.us/index.php?title=Shire_Transit_Authority&action=history 2015-09-29]
|  
|  
|-
! [[Sammich Solutions]]
| Chemicals
| Sammiches822, Vetous
| [[Babylon]]
| [https://shirecraft.us/forum/discussion/886/babylon-a-history-to-now 2015-03-22]
|-
|-
! [[Shire Booking]]
! [[Shire Booking]]
Line 239: Line 274:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<sup>A</sup> Dates are based on the earliest record within Shire Forum/Discord/Wiki, not lore-based historical record. Format is yyyy, yyyy-mm, or yyyy-mm-dd.
<sup>A</sup> Dates are based on the earliest found record within Shire Forum/Discord/Wiki, not lore-based historical record. Format is yyyy, yyyy-mm, or yyyy-mm-dd.

Latest revision as of 01:56, 17 November 2025

This article is a stub. You can help The Shire by expanding it.

Hay's Falafels is one of the largest food chain companies in The Shire.

This is a list of companies in The Shire. The Shire server started hosting companies for more than a decade, as well as its products not long after server creation. Since then, dozens of companies around The Shire have been made, and a lot of those are still operational.

The list is limited to companies with several standards:

  • They have a physical platform (eg. shop or office) within The Shire server and/or a digital platform that represents it.
  • They are shown as sufficiently notable through having at least:
    • Its own wiki page, and/or
    • Several mentions on The Shire Wiki, Forum, and/or Discord, and/or
    • A digital product (eg. Kettu Live and Shire Booking), and/or
    • A mention within The Shire Wiki as a major company in a significant sector (eg. Rabblerouser Holdings, Inc. and LlamaPo Telecoms).

The companies are listed in alphabetical order.

Company name Company type Notable usernames Headquarters Earliest recordA Notes
Anthcorp Construction (transportation infrastructure) Antheus Riverwood 2017-08-04
Ayu's Pub Pub chain Tsukimiya Equos 2014-02-18 Part of Equos Entertainment Group
Batavia Mapping Company Mapping DirewolfofDoom Batavia 2017-03-14
Burger Comrade Restaurant chain Zhenya17 - 2020-04-15
Cafe Terumbu Cafe in Terumbu Nagaram Zalidia Terumbu Nagaram 2024, exact date unknown. Located in a building once owned by Cafe Zeno.
Cafe Zeno Coffeehouse chain Epislinki Zenophalia 2023-02-23 Date based on owner estimate, not records
Costa Copy Coffeehouse chain CoffeeAndChill Toria, Venezia Nuova 2014-04-21 Part of Venezia Nuova Group
Frigid Ice Ice cream chain CoffeeAndChill Venezia Nuova 2015-08-25 Part of Venezia Nuova Group
GJ & Co. Franchises GJRickard, Mieshoa Venezia Nuova (?) 2017-05-17 Manages franchises, most notably MUGS Coffee
Hay's Falafels Restaurant chain OmgHay Laurelian 2015
Hestia's Kitchen Restaurant chain Chthonia Hera 2022 (exact date unknown)
Karya Kelana Inc. Wiki services, realty *ParVeil13 Karya Kelana Inc. HQ, Cactus County Region 2025-05-26
Kebober Restaurant chain Foxytisy Fox Valley 2023-05-02
Kettu Live Broadcasting Foxytisy, Zalidia Fox Valley 2023-08-28 Joint venture between Laakso Films and Zal Industries/RSFC for the 1st RSFC Grand Prix
Kiwimango Co Kiwimango Amusement Park Zalidia, Chthonia Kiwimango Co HQ, Kiwimango 2022-10-07 Malaclord as head engineer.
Laakso Films Film studio Foxytisy Fox Valley 2022-02
LIKEA Furniture Liandria21 Liaglompolis, Glompuia Kingdom (planned) 2016-08-10
LlamaPo Construction Ltd Construction (railways) CoffeeAndChill, fatllama Venezia Nuova 2015-06-02 Part of Venezia Nuova Group
LlamaPo Telecoms Telecommunication CoffeeAndChill, fatllama Venezia Nuova 2015-08-25 Part of Venezia Nuova Group; provides for Venezia Nuova, with the 2nd highest population of Central Shire cities.
MalacDonalds Restaurant chain Malaclord - 2019-08-22
Meaulon Fashion Fashion Konegido New Orange City 2015-08
Monotoli Company Conglomerate (yogurts, cleaning maids, helicopter service, mental health) Nebbers The Monotoli Building, Summit, New Orange City 2023-11-28
N't² Restaurant chain Fertoman - 2024-09-09 Previously Kebobern't. Also made the Squared- kebobern't² joint venture with nnion
Nebworks, LLC Construction (terraforming, railway, infrastructure, etc.) Nebbers Wuthering Heights Tower, Olde Orangetown, New Orange City 2014-09-05
Plushie Gift Shop Gift shop blockysumo - 2025-07-30
Powers Hamburgers Hamburger stand Nebbers Summit, New Orange City 2023-12-14
Rabblerouser Holdings, Inc. Construction (railways etc.) rabblerouser0 2015-09-29
Sammich Solutions Chemicals Sammiches822, Vetous Babylon 2015-03-22
Shire Booking Hotel booking website Foxytisy Fox Valley 2024-02-25 Booking website
Shire Cola Company Soft drink Zenollo (BorisCrafts) Zephyr 2011 Possibly the company with the oldest-recorded product
Shirecraft LLC Conglomerate (hobby and creative products) Nebbers Shire Spire, Summit, New Orange City 2019-06-19
Taiatea Handy items, random items, sponsorships, TSC. Zalidia Taiatea HQ, Totuaka, To'ufenua 2024-05-19
Tato Ara Totuaka Restaurant chain Zalidia Tato Ara Totuaka HQ, Totuaka, To'ufenua 2023-01-10
The Lost Chronicle News media Mechanophobia Chronicle Tower, Lost, Lost Commonwealth 2023-11-16
Venezian Fine Napkins Napkin shop CoffeeAndChill Venezia Nuova 2015-08-25 Part of Venezia Nuova Group
Zal Industries Conglomerate (nearly anything, various branches). Zalidia Zal Industries HQ, unnamed island. 2021-02-05 Branches include: Zalpelin NT (Airships), RSFC (races), LawCo (lawyers).

A Dates are based on the earliest found record within Shire Forum/Discord/Wiki, not lore-based historical record. Format is yyyy, yyyy-mm, or yyyy-mm-dd.